Privacy Notice

Information on who we are

C&G Granite Ltd is a kitchen manufacturer that specialises in the provision of stone worktops. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data i.e. data from which you cannot be identified.

An organisation responsible for deciding how your personal data is held and used is called a ‘data controller’ by the Data Protection Legislation. We in this relationship are Data Controller.‘ Data Protection Legislation’ means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and any applicable national legislation implementing the GDPR or otherwise related to the processing of personal data, as may be amended or replaced from time to time.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal data through our interactions with you, when you avail of our services or purchase our products and when you complete our administrative forms in hard copy or on-line for our services and products.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms, using our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website and digital channels, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie detail for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to or to fulfil our mutual contractual engagements. We need to process your personal data primarily to allow us to respond to your enquiry, feedback or complaint and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal data to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 

We may also use your personal information where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) or where it is needed in the public interest.

Examples of how we may use your personal information are set out in the table below.

Purpose / ActivityPossible Lawful Basis for Processing
To manage our relationship with you as our customer, supplier, contractor or shareholderPerformance of a contract with you
Notifying you about changes to our terms or this policyNecessary to comply with our legal obligation
Asking you to leave a review or take a surveyNecessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)


(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer and investor relationships and experiencesNecessary for our legitimate interest (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To respond to your enquiry, feedback or complaint(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation


(b) Performance of a contract with you

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please send your request to c.g.granite@gmail.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Complaints
If you feel that we are not processing your personal data in a way in which you agree or if you feel we have acted counter to your rights then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant National Supervisory Authority in your country. In Ireland, that office is the Data Protection Commission